IA Website Banner 2019_1476 x 369_Coral

The Industry Awards finalists

We're so pleased to announce The Industry Awards 2019 finalists:

Business awards

New Zealand Hair Salon of the Year
Sponsored by L'Oreal

  • Aurum Hairstylists & Barbers (Dunedin)
  • Fox Hair Blonde Bar (Hamilton)
  • Glamour Hair Boutique (Auckland)
  • Tayla’d Styling (Northern)
  • Vivo Hair and Beauty (Dunedin)
  • Alluminus Beauty Therapy (Greytown)
  • Pania Ryan Beauty Retreat (Palmerston North)
  • Puravida Beauty (Wellington)
  • Studio 31 (Palmerston North)
  • Urban Sanctuary Day Spa (Wellington)

Excellence in Marketing
Sponsored by Wella

  • Absolute Hair (Waikanae)
  • Iron + Ivy (Queenstown)
  • Pania Ryan Beauty Retreat (Palmerston North) 
  • Reds Hairdressing (Wellington)
  • Vivo Hair and Beauty
  • Cocoon Hair Design (Timaru)
  • Mancraft Barbers (Taupo)
  • Reds Hairdressing (Wellington)
  • Scout (Wellington)
  • Tayla'd Styling (Northern)
  • Absolute Hair (Waikanae)
  • BHB Barbershop (Palmerston North)
  • Cocoon Hair Design (Timaru)
  • Iron + Ivy (Queenstown)
  • Megan Nicole Hair Design (Christchurch)
  • Brenda Wereta - Colors Hair Company (Hamilton)
  • Mandy Taylor - Zaibatsu Hair Art (Dunedin)
  • Peter Emery - Vivo Hair and Beauty (Auckland)
  • Renee Letcher - Fox Hair Blonde Bar (Hamilton)
  • Seamus Karam-Whalley - Vivo Hair and Beauty (Hamilton)
  • Tayla Carpenter – Tayla'd Styling (Northern)

Training awards

Apprentice of the Year
Sponsored by NZPrint

  • Eilish Mooney - Buoy (Wellington)
  • Grace Wilkinson - Biba (Auckland)
  • Tee Tupara - Cremebrulee hair and Beauty (Taupo)
  • Vienna Moore - Clipjoint and Co(Christchurch)

Workplace of the Year
Sponsored by Telesmart

  • Absolute Hair (Waikanae)
  • Ross & Co Hair Design (Hamilton)
  • Zibido Hair (Hamilton)
  • Cathy Davys - Vivo (Wellington)
  • Chrissy De Mey - Vivo (Tauranga)
  • Shannon Dowd - Zibido (Hamilton)
  • Jarod Fisher - Zurri Hairdressing (Auckland)
  • Sharni Melville - Shine Hair Co (Tauranga)
  • Tee Tupara - Cremebrulee Hair and Beauty (Taupo)

Creative awards

The Editorial Stylist awards are for New Zealand hairdressers who are NZARH members and wanting to expand their personal brand through photographic competition success. Whilst the focus should be on hair, ultimately the judges will be asked to choose a fashion forward editorial shot that is current or progressive.

The winner of this award is selected from the winners of the Cover Shot, Colour Concept, Le Male and Derek Elvy Visionary awards.

  • Anthony Bayer - Anthony Bayer Hair (Auckland)
  • Ashleigh Murray - KN Colab (New Plymouth)
  • Ben Tuetue - The Barber Lounge (Christchurch)
  • Eilish Mooney - Buoy (Wellington)
  • Fleur Devonshire - Fleur Devonshire Hair Collection (New Plymouth)
  • Julien Debaveye - Mancraft Barbers (Taupo)
  • Patreece Corban - Mancraft Barbers (Taupo)
  • Rachel Elmiger - Mancraft Barbers (Taupo)
  • Liadan Robson-Tonga - BHB Academy (Palmerston North)
  • Paige Tiddy - BHB Academy (Palmerston North)
  • Shayla Mcdougall - KN Hair Colab (New Plymouth)
  • Shey Skews - Salon CentreStage (Wellington)
  • Alysha Ellis - Zibido (Hamilton)
  • Anthony Bayer - Anthony Bayer Hair (Auckland)
  • Holly Saunders - Saunders Hairdressing (Otago)
  • Kylie Hayes - Moha (Dunedin)
  • Liana King - Zen Hair (Dunedin)
  • Melissa Erskine - Vivo Hair and Beauty (Nelson)
  • Patreece Corban - Mancraft Barbers (Taupo)
  • Shayna Thompson - Vivo Hair and Beauty (Christchurch)
  • Anthony Bayer - Anthony Bayer Hair (Auckland)
  • Chinney Yeap - Buoy (Wellington)
  • Jaimee Smith - Ukiyo (Dunedin)
  • Kiri Roberts - Mane Salon (Wellington)
  • Kylie Hayes - Moha (Dunedin)
  • Melissa Erskine - Vivo Hair and Beauty (Nelson)
  • Michael Beel - Buoy (Wellington)
  • Patreece Corban - Mancraft Barbers (Taupo)
  • Shannon Dowd - Zibido (Hamilton)
  • Wei Jiang - Buoy (Wellington)
  • Ashleigh Murray - KN Colab (New Plymouth)
  • Ben Tuetue - The Barber Lounge (Christchurch)
  • Gracie Nisbet - Mphosis Hair Studio (Hastings)
  • Hlawn Nawl -Buoy (Wellington)
  • Olivia Haimes - Cremebrulee Hair and Beauty (Taupo)
  • Ronica Samang - Buoy (Wellington)
  • Savanna Ferrel - Mane Salon (Wellington)
  • Corey McNicholl - BHB Academy (Palmerston North)
  • Kylie Hayes - Moha (Dunedin)
  • Mandy Taylor - Zaibatsu Hair Art (Dunedin)
  • Michael Beel - Buoy (Wellington)
  • Olivia Haimes - Cremebrulee Hair and Beauty (Taupo)
  • Shannon Dowd - Zibido (Hamilton)
  • Wei Jiang - Buoy (Wellington)
  • Natalie Harper - BHB Academy (Palmerston North)
  • Claire Whyte - Hair Apart (Cromwell)
  • Ashleigh Mullacrane - House of Hair (Gisborne)
  • Caren Mackay (Invercargill)
  • Ashleigh George - House of Hair (Gisborne)
  • Corey McNicholl - BHB Academy (Palmerston North)
  • Natallie Knox - Zibido Hair (Hamilton)
  • Teighan Robinson - Vivo Hair and Beauty (Invercargill)
  • Liana King - Zen Hair (Dunedin)
  • Mel Stevenson (Palmerston North)
  • Ronda Shaskey - Nspyre Red (Christchurch)
  • Shannon Dowd - Zibido (Hamilton)

The winners will be announced at The Industry Awards event on the 10th of November 2019. The event is being held at Te Papa in Wellington.
To attend, purchase your tickets now.

Important dates

20 May

Entries open.

30 August

Entries close.

End of September

Finalists announced.

10 November

Winners announces at The Industry Awards event in Wellington.

Have a question?

Email info@industryawards.co.nz or click to use our easy contact form.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!