Award categories tab banner

The Industry Awards finalists

We're so pleased to announce The Industry Awards 2018 finalists:

Business awards

  • Aurum Hairstylists & Barbers (Dunedin)
  • Fox Hair Blonde Bar (Hamilton)
  • La Villa Hairdressing and Extensions (Wellington)
  • Rodney Wayne Dominion Road (Auckland)
  • Tayla’d Styling (Northern)

New Zealand Beauty Salon of the Year
Sponsored by The New Zealand Association of Registered Beauty Therapists

  • Alluminus Beauty Therapy (Greytown)
  • Cocoon Beauty & Day Spa (Rangiora)
  • FaceTime Skin Clinic (Auckland)
  • Pamper Me Medispa (Thames)
  • Pania Ryan Beauty Retreat (Palmerston North)

Excellence in Marketing
Sponsored by Oxipay

  • Body Glow Spray Tanning (Rangiora) 
  • La Villa Hairdressing and Extensions (Wellington)  
  • Pania Ryan Beauty Retreat (Palmerston North) 
  • Shazly Experience Hair and Wellness (Wellington)  
  • Zaibatsu Hair Art (Dunedin)
  • Amanda Baker Hair & Makeup (Northern)
  • Chairs Hair Design (Otaki)
  • Cocoon Hair Design (Timaru)
  • Cremebrulee Hair & Beauty (Taupo)
  • Scout (Wellington)
  • Dinh Collective (Christchurch) 
  • Glamour Hair Boutique (Northern) 
  • Mancraft Barbers (Taupo) 
  • Niche Boutique Hair Salon (Palmerston North) 
  • Pamper Me MediSpa (Thames)

Top Performing Stylist of the Year
Sponsored by L'Oreal

  • Jasmine Hutchings - La Villa Hairdressing and Extensions (Wellington)
  • Jasmin Ure - La Villa Hairdressing and Extensions (Wellington)
  • Kiri Roberts - Mane Salon (Wellington)
  • Renee Letcher - Fox Hair Blonde Bar (Hamilton)
  • Tayla Carpenter – Tayla'd Styling (Northern)

Training awards

Apprentice of the Year
Sponsored by NZPrint

  • Emily Kate Southern (Northern)
  • Courtney Hale (Central North)
  • Jade Scott (Central)
  • Libby Fleck (Southern)

Workplace of the Year
Sponsored by Telesmart

  • Head Rush Hair Salon (Christchurch)
  • Pania Ryan Beauty Retreat (Palmerston North)
  • Reds Hairdressing (Porirua)
  • Spectra (Palmerston North)

Industry Trainer of the Year
Sponsored by Learning Planet

  • Natasha Bird – MPhosis Hair Studio (Hastings)
  • Patricia Ross – Ross & Co Hair Design (Hamilton)
  • Victoria Thrussell – Bliss Hair Salon (Northern)
  • Bethany Stringer – Minx Hair Spa (Ashburton)
  • Jade Scott – VIVO Hair and Beauty Tory St (Wellington)
  • Jason Parker – Dragonfly Hair Design (Wellington)

Creative awards

The winner of this award is selected from the regional winners of the Colour Concept, and national top ten placements from the Next Generation, Le Male, Colour Concept and Derek Elvy Visionary awards.

  • Caren Mackay - Do Hair (Invercargill)
  • Irihia Bourke - Morph Hair Studio (Hamilton)
  • Kylie Hayes - Moha (Dunedin)
  • Kylie Pointon - Glamour Hair Boutique (Auckland)
  • Natasha King - Freds Hair and Beauty (Invercargill)
  • Irihia Bourke - Morph Hair Studio (Hamilton)
  • Mana Dave – Blaze (Auckland)
  • Nellie Rogers - KN Colab (New Plymouth)
  • Patreece Corban - Mancraft Barbers (Taupo)
  • Warren Dion Smith - Hair and Makeup Artist (Wellington)
  • Ashlee Lewis - Nova Hair Boutique (Gisborne)
  • Irihia Bourke - Morph Hair Studio (Hamilton)
  • Natalie Knox – Zibido (Hamilton)
  • Savanna Ferrel - Mane Salon (Wellington)
  • Amrin Piuza - Servilles Academy (Auckland)
  • Chloe O’Donell - BHB Academy (Palmerston North)
  • Anthony Bayer - Anthony Bayer Hair (Auckland)
  • Caren Mackay - Do Hair (Invercargill)
  • Christopher Woods - Vivo Chancery CBD (Auckland)
  • Courtney Taylor - Buoy Salon and Spa (Wellington)
  • Natasha King – Freds Hair and Beauty (Invercargill)

Regional Finalists - Auckland

  • Kylie Pointon - Glamour Hair Boutique (Auckland) 
  • Nirender Kaur - Vivo Mount Eden (Auckland)

Regional Finalists - Bay of Plenty

  • Chrissy de Mey - Vivo Bethlehem (Tauranga) 
  • Elyse Bowyer - Cremebrulee Hair and Beauty (Taupo) 
  • Nicky Crombie - Vivo Bethlehem (Tauranga) 
  • Patreece Corban - Cremebrulee Hair and Beauty (Taupo)

Regional Finalists - Canterbury

  • Amber King - True Grit  
  • Gemma Woods – Surreal  
  • Willow Cox - Rodney Wayne Northlands

Regional Finalists - Hawkes Bay

  • Bonnie Stewart - Pure Hair 
  • Kelly McKenzie - Pure Hair 
  • Megan Perfect - Pure Hair 
  • Meredith van der Linden - Pure Hair

Regional Finalists - Manawatu

  • Amelia London - Spectra Hair and Beauty 
  • Carrie Fraser - Niche Boutique Hair Salon 
  • Gillian Gosper – UCOL

Regional Finalists - Otago

  • Jaimee Smith - Zaibatsu Hair Art
  • Kimberlie Dunn - Zaibatsu Hair Art
  • Kylie Hayes - Moha
  • Mikaela Campbell - Opulence Hair

Regional Finalists - Poverty Bay

  • Ashlee Lewis - Nova Hair Boutique
  • Ashleigh George - House of Hair
  • Claudette Lewington - Nova Hair Boutique
  • Emma Smith - House of Hair
  • Sam Virtue - Nova Hair Boutique

Regional Finalists - South Canterbury

  • Debbie Tiddy - Fusion Hair Design 
  • Rachel Batchelor - Wellcut and More 
  • Ricky Arras - RA Hair

Regional Finalists - Southland

  • Caren Mackay - Do Hair
  • Natasha King - Freds Hair and Beauty
  • Vanessa White - Vision Hair and Beauty

Regional Finalists - Taranaki

  • Kerrie Jordan - KN Colab

Regional Finalists - Waikato

  • Dave Rogers - Morph Hair 
  • Irihia Bourke - Morph Hair 
  • Shannon Dowd - Zibido

Regional Finalists - Wellington

  • Michael Beel - Buoy Salon and Spa 
  • Nichola Miti - Reds Hairdressing Salon 
  • Warren Dion Smith - Hair and Makeup Artist
  • Ayrton Quader - BHB Academy (Palmerston North) 
  • Hayley Makinson – Lifestyle Hair Studio (Paraparaumu) 
  • Shaquelle Leitch – MeCHE Hair (Hawkes Bay) 
  • Sophie Squires – Southern Institute of Technology (Invercargill)
  • Cathy Davys – Vivo Tory Street (Wellington) 
  • Caren Mackay – Do Hair (Invercargill) 
  • Nicci Higgs – MeCHE Hair (Hawkes Bay)

The winners will be announced at The Industry Awards event on the 11th of November 2018. The event is being held at the Cordis Hotel in Auckland.
To attend, purchase your tickets now.

Important dates

14 May

Entries open.

31 August

Entries close.

28 September

Finalists announced.

11 November

Winners announced at The Industry Awards event in Auckland.

To attend, purchase your tickets now.

Have a question?

Email info@industryawards.co.nz or click to use our easy contact form.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!