HITO Training Awards finalists 2016

HITO is thrilled to announce the finalists for the 2016 HITO Training Awards.

After two tough days of judging, HITO judges Lyndsay Loveridge and Janine Simons narrowed the applications down to just 35 finalists in 5 categories. The quality of this year’s applications was extremely high, and picking the finalists was a difficult decision to make.

HITO Training Awards judge and hairdressing guru Lyndsay Loveridge said:

“Every year there are stand-out entrants that truly make their mark. It’s an honour to judge the awards, and we’re excited to announce the finalists for this year and celebrate success in hair and beauty”.

Congratulations to all the finalists, and thank you to everyone that entered. We can’t wait to celebrate with you at the 2016 Industry Awards (tickets available here).

The winner of each region for HITO Apprentice of the Year will be announced on Monday 3 October. The overall winners will be announced at the Industry Awards on Sunday November 13 in Auckland.

The 2016 HITO Training Awards finalists are:

HITO Regional Apprentice of the Year

Northern

  • Alicia Andrews, Biba, Birkenhead
  • Gabby Harris, Rodney Wayne, Albany
  • Octavia Nee, Hermanas Hair Salon, Kerikeri

Auckland

  • Mackenzie King, Bettjemans, Auckland
  • Stephanie Campbell, Jan Waite Hairdressing, Auckland

Midland

  • D’Arna Lauder, Dreamers, Katikati
  • Irihia Bourke, Morph Hair, Hamilton
  • Sonya Stott, Colors Hair Company, Hamilton

MidCentral

  • Giorgia Bastin-Lindsay, Vie Hairdressing, New Plymouth
  • Michelle Ironside, MPhosis, Hastings
  • Rebekah-Anne ‘Annie’ Reid, The Right Cut, Palmerston North

Central

  • Ashley Kibblewhite, Reds Hair, Porirua
  • Elana McCarrison, Lifestyle Hair Studio, Kapiti Coast
  • Tyler Sandbrook, Synergy Hair, Lower Hutt

Northern South

  • Ashlee Van Wijk, True Grit Hair Spa, Christchurch
  • Jade Harrington, Cardells, Nelson
  • Libby Morton, True Grit Hair Spa, Christchurch
  • Samantha Downes, True Grit Hair Spa, Christchurch

Southern South

  • Liana King-Biddulph, Moha, Dunedin
  • Hannah Oxley, Do Hair, Invercargill
  • Rachel Tong, Fred and Gingers, Invercargill

Jasmine McBeth Memorial Scholarship

  • Kiri Holmes, Lifestyle Hair Studio, Kapiti Coast
  • Rachel Tong, Fred and Gingers, Invercargill
  • Tamihana Ormsby-Aramoana, VIVO Angelsea Street, Hamilton

HITO Trainer of the Year

  • Angela Enoka, Lifestyle Hair Studio, Kapiti Coast
  • Carrie-Ann Webb, Zurri Hairdressing, Auckland
  • Ruth Irwin, Oscar and Co, Auckland

HITO Training Salon of the Year

  • Blow Hair Co, Tauranga
  • Colors Hair Company, Hamilton
  • H&B Hair Art and Beauty, Christchurch

HITO Tutor of the Year

  • Minna Singh, Community College Southland, Invercargill
  • Salina Murphy, The Hairdressing College, Palmerston North

 

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!