IA Website Banner 2019_1476 x 369_Coral

The Industry Awards winners

We're so pleased to announce The Industry Awards 2019 winners:

Business awards

New Zealand Hair Salon of the Year
Sponsored by L'Oreal

Tayla'd Styling (Hibiscus Coast)

Puravida Beauty (Wellington)

Tayla Carpenter - Tayla'd Styling (Hibiscus Coast)

Excellence in Marketing
Sponsored by Wella

Reds Hairdressing (Porirua)

Iron + Ivy (Queenstown)
Megan Nicole Hair Design (Christchurch)

Scout (Wellington)

Training awards

Apprentice of the Year
Sponsored by NZPrint

Vienna Moore – Clipjoint & Co (Christchurch)

Workplace of the Year
Sponsored by Telesmart

Absolute Hair (Waikanae)

Cathy Davys – Vivo Hair & Beauty - Tory Street (Wellington)

Tee Tupara - Cremebrulee Hair & Beauty (Taupo)

Creative awards

Kylie Hayes - Moha Hairdressing (Dunedin)

Kylie Hayes - Moha Hairdressing (Dunedin)

2nd place (equal): Liana King - Zen Hair (Dunedin) and Kylie Hayes - Moha Hairdressing (Dunedin)
3rd place: Melissa Erskine - Vivo Hair & Beauty (Nelson

Rachel Elmiger - Mancraft Barbers (Taupo)

2nd place: Anthony Bayer - Anthony Bayer Hair (Auckland)
3rd place: Ben Tuetue - The Barber Lounge (Christchurch)
4th place: Eilish Mooney - Buoy Salon and Spa (Wellington)

Kylie Hayes - Moha Hairdressing (Dunedin)

2nd place: Anthony Bayer - Anthony Bayer Hair (Auckland)
3rd place: Chinney Yeap - Buoy Salon and Spa (Wellington)
4th place: Michael Beel - Buoy Salon and Spa (Wellington)

Shayla Mcdougall - KN Hair Colab (New Plymouth)

2nd place: Paige Tiddy - BHB Academy (Palmerston North)

Hlawn Nawl - Buoy Salon and Spa (Wellington)

2nd place: Ronica Samang - Buoy Salon and Spa (Wellington)
3rd place: Olivia Haimes - Cremebrulee Hair & Beauty (Taupo)
4th place: Olivia Haimes - Cremebrulee Hair & Beauty (Taupo)

Kylie Hayes - Moha Hairdressing (Dunedin)

2nd place: Mandy Taylor - Zaibatsu Hair Art (Dunedin)
3rd place: Wei Jiang - Buoy Salon and Spa (Wellington)
4th place: Mandy Taylor - Zaibatsu Hair Art (Dunedin)

Ashleigh Mullacrane - House of Hair (Gisborne)

Teighan Robinson - Vivo Hair and Beauty (Invercargill)

Ronda Shaskey - Nspyre Red Boutique Hair Lounge (Christchurch)

Important dates

2 June

Entries open.

31 August

Entries close.

End of September

Finalists announced.

8 November

Winners announced at The Industry Awards event in Auckland.

Have a question?

Email info@industryawards.co.nz or click to use our easy contact form.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!