IA Website Banner_1476x369_2 (4)

The Industry Awards winners

We're so pleased to announce The Industry Awards 2021 winners:

Business awards

New Zealand Hair Salon of the Year
Sponsored by L'Oreal

Dream Hair (Dunedin)

New Zealand Beauty Salon of the Year

Skin & Beauté (Dunedin)

Top Performing Stylist of the Year
Sponsored by Dyson

Krystle Anderson - Dream Hair (Dunedin)

Excellence in Marketing
Sponsored by The NZ Association of Registered Beauty Professionals

Mane Salon (Wellington)

Best Salon Design

Meiko (Gisborne)

 

Sustainable Salon of the Year
Sponsored by Wella Professionals

Clip Joint Hairdressing (Dunedin)

 

Training awards

Hairdressing Apprentice of the Year
Sponsored by Excel Digital

Tayla Corban - Cremebrulee Hair and Beauty (Taupo)

Barbering Apprentice of the Year

Antonio Arana - Maloney's Barbershop (Auckland)

Beauty Therapy Apprentice of the Year

Emma Peterson - Skin and Beaute (Dunedin)

Workplace of the Year

Zibido (Hamilton)

Industry Assessor of the Year

Allison Murray-Travers - Hair Technique (Whanganui)

Industry Trainer of the Year
Sponsored by Telesmart

Janine Simons - Mane Salon (Wellington)

Jasmine McBeth Memorial Scholarship

Hannah Burton - Hair by the Sea (Porirua)

Creative awards

Editorial Stylist of the Year

Milly Briant - Rodney Wayne Newmarket (Auckland)

Editorial Stylist of the Year - Colour Concept

Kylie Hayes - Moha Hairdressing (Dunedin)

2nd place: Kate Watson - Protege Hairdressing (Whanganui)
3rd place: Tiffiny Spencer - Protege Hairdressing (Whanganui)

Editorial Stylist of the Year - Cover Shot

Milly Briant - Rodney Wayne Newmarket (Auckland)

2nd place: Kylie Hayes - Moha Hairdressing (Dunedin)
3rd place: Kylie Hayes - Moha Hairdressing (Dunedin) 

Editorial Stylist of the Year - Hot Shot - New Talent
Sponsored by ghd

Keziah Rowling - Zibido (Hamilton)

2nd place: Keziah Rowling - Zibido (Hamilton)
3rd place: Sasha Thomas - KN Colab (New Plymouth) 

Editorial Stylist of the Year - Next Generation
Sponsored by Lush Foils

Danielle Connew - Vision Hair and Beauty

2nd place: Hollie Robertson
3rd place: Sasha Thomas - KN Colab (New Plymouth)

Editorial Stylist of the Year - Derek Elvy Visionary Award

Wei Jiang - Buoy Salon and Spa (Wellington)

2nd place: Kylie Hayes - Moha Hairdressing (Dunedin)
3rd place: Natasha King - Vivo Hair and Beauty (Invercargill)

Patrick Cameron Instagram Challenge - Next Generation

Autumn Hoskyn - Jax Ensomme (Whanganui)

2nd: Tara-Marie Butters - Jax Hair Studio (Whanganui)
3rd: Ashleigh Mullacrane - House of Hair (Gisborne)

 

Patrick Cameron Instagram Challenge - Senior

Jacqui Broughton - Jax Hair Studio (Whanganui)

2nd: Sandy Turner - Shine Hairstylists (Christchurch)
3rd: Vanessa White - Vision Hair and Beauty (Invercargill)

Editorial Barber of the Year

Tee Tupara - Mancraft Barbers (Taupo)

2nd: Shilo Koroheke - Mancraft Barbers (Taupo)
3rd: Chetan Mongia - Barba Men's Grooming Boutique (Auckland)

Editorial Barber of the Year - Hot Shot - New Talent

James Harrington - The Barber Lounge (Christchurch)

2nd: Mason Reed - BHB Academy (Palmerston North)
3rd: Saiyan Clark - BHB Academy (Palmerston North)

Editorial Barber of the Year - Next Generation

Tee Tupara - Mancraft Barbers (Taupo)

2nd: Rachel Elmiger - Mancraft Barbers (Taupo)
3rd: Chantal Taylor - Mancraft Barbers (Taupo)

Barber Hairt Instagram Challenge - Next Generation

Whenua Patuwai - Motown Barber Studio (Christchurch)

2nd: Reef Roberts - CK & Co (Gisborne)
3rd: Jack Fowler - BHB Academy (Palmerston North)

Barber Hairt Instagram Challenge - Senior

Theo Tupaea - Cutthroat Brothers (Ngarauwahia)

2nd: Caleb Heke

Have a question?

Email info@industryawards.co.nz or click to use our easy contact form.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!