Archive for September 2019

The Industry Awards 2019 finalists

The 2019 finalists have been announced for The Industry Awards, celebrating top talent in New Zealand’s hair, beauty and barbering industries.

An unparalleled number of entries were received for the awards this year, which recognise business success, exceptional training, creative skills and excellent apprentices.

Winners will be announced on November 10th at the annual glamourous ceremony, at Te Papa in Wellington. 

The awards are jointly hosted by the New Zealand Hair and Beauty Industry Training Organisation (HITO), Kitomba Salon & Spa Software and the New Zealand Association of Registered Hairdressers (NZARH).

The Industry Awards 2019 finalists

Business Awards

New Zealand Beauty Salon of the Year

  • Studio 31
  • Alluminus Beauty
  • Urban Sanctuary Day Spa
  • Pania Ryan Beauty Retreat
  • Puravida Beauty

New Zealand Hair Salon of the Year

  • Aurum Hairstylists & Barbers
  • Tayla’d Styling
  • Fox Hair Blonde Bar
  • Glamour Hair Boutique
  • Vivo Hair Salon – George St Dunedin

Top Performing Stylists of the Year

  • Tayla Carpenter – Tayla’d Styling
  • Mandy Taylor – Zaibatsu, Hair Art
  • Seamus Karam – Whalley – Vivo Hair and Beauty (Anglesea)
  • Renee Letcher – Fox Hair Blonde Bar
  • Brenda Wereta – Colors Hair Company
  • Peter Emery – Vivo Hair Salon

Excellence in Marketing

  • Iron and Ivy Hair
  • Absolute Hair
  • Reds Hairdressing
  • Pania Ryan Beauty Retreat
  • Vivo Hair & Beauty

Sustainable Salon of the Year

  • Scout Hair
  • Mancraft Barbers
  • Tayla’d Styling
  • Reds Hairdressing
  • Cocoon Hair Design

Best Salon Design

  • Iron and Ivy Hair
  • Megan Nicole Hair Design
  • Absolute Hair
  • BHB Barbershop
  • Cocoon Hair Design

Training Awards

Apprentice of the Year

  • Grace Wilkinson – Biba (Northern)
  • Tee Tupara – Cremebrulee Hair and Beauty (Northern Central)
  • Eilish Mooney – Buoy Salon and Spa (Central)
  • Vienna Moore – Clip Joint (Southern)

Workplace of the Year

  • Patricia Ross – Ross & Co Hair Design
  • Shannon Dowd – Zibido Hair
  • Kirsten Kennish – Absolute Hair

Industry Trainer of the Year

  • Shannon Dowd – Zibido Hair
  • Chrissy De Mey – Vivo
  • Cathy Davys – Vivo Tory Street

Jasmine McBeth Memorial Scholarship

  • Jarod Fisher – Zurri Hairdressing
  • Sharni Melville – Shine Hair Co
  • Tee Tupara – Cremebrulee Hair and Beauty

Creative Awards 

Editorial Stylist of the Year – Colour Concept

  • Alysha Ellis – Zibido (Hamilton)
  • Anthony Bayer – Anthony Bayer Hair (Auckland)
  • Holly Saunders – Saunders Hairdressing (Otago)
  • Kylie Hayes – Moha (Dunedin)
  • Liana King – Zen Hair (Dunedin)
  • Melissa Erskine – Vivo Hair and Beauty (Nelson)
  • Patreece Corban – Mancraft Barbers (Taupo)
  • Shayna Thompson – Vivo Hair and Beauty (Christchurch)

Editorial Stylist of the Year – Le Male

  • Anthony Bayer – Anthony Bayer Hair (Auckland)
  • Ashleigh Murray – KN Colab (New Plymouth)
  • Ben Tuetue – The Barber Lounge (Christchurch)
  • Eilish Mooney – Buoy (Wellington)
  • Fleur Devonshire – Fleur Devonshire Hair Collective (New Plymouth)
  • Julien Debaveye – Mancraft Barbers (Taupo
  • Patreece Corban – Mancraft Barbers (Taupo)
  • Rachel Elmiger – Mancraft Barbers (Taupo)

Editorial Stylist of the Year – Cover Shot

  • Anthony Bayer – Anthony Bayer Hair (Auckland)
  • Chinney Yeap – Buoy (Wellington)
  • Jaimee Smith – Ukiyo (Dunedin)
  • Kiri Roberts – Mane Salon (Wellington)
  • Kylie Hayes – Moha (Dunedin)
  • Melissa Erskine – Vivo Hair and Beauty (Nelson)
  • Michael Beel – Buoy (Wellington)
  • Patreece Corban – Mancraft Barbers (Taupo)
  • Shannon Dowd – Zibido (Hamilton)
  • Wei Jiang – Buoy (Wellington)

Editorial Stylist of the Year – Hot Shot – New Talent

  • Liadan Robson-Tonga – BHB Academy (Palmerston North)
  • Paige Tiddy – BHB Academy (Palmerston North)
  • Shayla Mcdougall – KN Hair Colab (New Plymouth)
  • Shey Skews – Salon CentreStage (Wellington)

Editorial Stylist of the Year – Next Generation Stylist

  • Ashleigh Murray – KN Colab (New Plymouth)
  • Ben Tuetue – The Barber Lounge (Christchurch)
  • Gracie Nisbet – Mphosis Hair Studio (Hastings)
  • Hlawn Nawl -Buoy (Wellington)
  • Olivia Haimes – Cremebrulee Hair and Beauty (Taupo)
  • Ronica Samang – Buoy (Wellington)
  • Savanna Ferrel – Mane Salon (Wellington)

Editorial Stylist of the Year – Derek Elvy Visionary Award

  • Corey McNicholl – BHB Academy (Palmerston North)
  • Kylie Hayes – Moha (Dunedin)
  • Mandy Taylor – Zaibatsu Hair Art (Dunedin)
  • Michael Beel – Buoy (Wellington)
  • Olivia Haimes – Cremebrulee Hair and Beauty (Taupo)
  • Shannon Dowd – Zibido (Hamilton)
  • Wei Jiang – Buoy (Wellington)

Patrick Cameron Instagram Challenge – Under 4 years in the Industry

  • Natalie Harper – BHB Academy (Palmerston North)
  • Claire Whyte – Hair Apart (Cromwell)
  • Ashleigh Mullacrane – House of Hair (Gisborne)

Patrick Cameron Instagram Challenge – Over 4 years in the Industry

  • Caren Mackay (Invercargill)
  • Ashleigh George – House of Hair (Gisborne)

Hairstylist of the Year – Next Generation Stylist

  • Corey McNicholl – BHB Academy (Palmerston North)
  • Natallie Knox – Zibido Hair (Hamilton)
  • Teighan Robinson – Vivo Hair and Beauty (Invercargill)

Hairstylist of the Year – Senior Stylist

  • Liana King – Zen Hair (Dunedin)
  • Mel Stevenson (Palmerston North)
  • Ronda Shaskey – Nspyre Red (Christchurch)
  • Shannon Dowd – Zibido (Hamilton)

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!